Elementary Shop

Shea Butter UN-Refined

R78.00R230.00 Excl. VAT

Shea Butter is an excellent emollient that helps to protect, moisturise, heal, soothe and strengthen the skin. Ideal for use in creams, lotions, butters, balms and hair care products.

Clear

Shea Butter is an excellent emollient that helps to protect, moisturise, heal, soothe and strengthen the skin. Ideal for use in creams, lotions, butters, balms and hair care products.

Shea Butter has been known throughout history  as a “superfood for the skin”. It has long been used, particularly in Africa, for skin and hair care, baby care, for medicinal purposes and even for food! Cleopatra, Queen Nefertiti and the Queen of Sheba were reportedly huge fans, using Shea Butter to moisturise and protect their skin from the harsh desert sun and winds. Kings and healers were also said to use it for treating rheumatism. Shea Butter is extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree (Vitellaria paradoxa – formerly known as Butyrospermum parkii). Growing in the Savannah of Western Africa, the name “Shea” comes from the Bambara name “sii” which means sacred. The tree grows to around 60 feet in height, takes 20 years to mature to a point where it flowers, and can live for at least 200 years. The process of harvesting is a tradition that has survived millenia – the nuts are collected by women, crushed, roasted and ground before the butter can be extracted. In the African Savannah or Sahara, the butter helps protect skin and hair against the ravages of the hot sun, winds and dehydration. It is also used to help heal burns and minor wounds. Shea Butter contains a range of skin nurturing constituents including unsaturated fats, essential fatty acids, allantoin, phytosterols and Vitamins A, D and E. It is an excellent emollient that is thought to help stimulate skin cell repair mechanisms and the production of collagen – making it particularly valuable for dry, damaged, scarred or ageing skin. Its antioxidant properties help protect the skin from free radical damage and it can also help stimulate micro-circulation which increases blood flow to and from the skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties can be helpful for skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, allergies and insect bites, and it is thought to assist with wound healing, burns and stretch marks. Shea Butter can also protect against UV damage, having a sun protection factor (SPF) of between 6-10. Shea Butter is very gentle and has a natural affinity with the skin as it contains many of the same moisturising elements that are produced by the skin’s own sebaceous glands. It is mild enough to use on sensitive skin (patch test first) and is often used as a key ingredient in soothing skincare products for babies and children. Our refined, organic, fair trade Shea Butter is off-white/ivory in colour and virtually odourless. It is sourced direct from communities in Africa, helping to provide vital jobs and important financial support and security for the society of women who collectively harvest the shea nuts and produce the butter. Our Shea Butter is ideal for use in balms, including lip balms, body butters, moisturising creams and lotions, salves, shampoos and conditioners.

This product comes in a 55gm tin, 250gm Ali Pouch or 500g bag (bulk). Store in a cool dry place away from direct heat sources.

Safety note: According to Anaphylaxis Campaign refined Shea Butter does not pose any known or likely allergy risk to people with peanut or tree nut allergies.

Size

250g, 500g, 1kg

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Shea Butter UN-Refined”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *