Shea Butter has been known throughout history as a “superfood for the skin”. It has long been used, particularly in Africa, for skin and hair care, baby care, medicinal purposes and even for food!
Shea Butter is extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree Growing in the Savannah of Western Africa, the butter helps protect skin and hair against the ravages of the hot sun, winds and dehydration. It is also used to help heal burns and minor wounds.
Shea Butter contains a range of skin-nurturing constituents including unsaturated fats, essential fatty acids, allantoin, phytosterols and Vitamins A, D and E. It is an excellent emollient that is thought to help stimulate skin cell repair mechanisms and the production of collagen – making it particularly valuable for dry, damaged, scarred or ageing skin. Its antioxidant properties help protect the skin from free radical damage and it can also help stimulate micro-circulation which increases blood flow to and from the skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties can be helpful for skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, allergies and insect bites, and it is thought to assist with wound healing, burns and stretch marks. Shea Butter can also protect against UV damage, having a sun protection factor (SPF) of between 6-10. Shea Butter is very gentle and has a natural affinity with the skin as it contains many of the same moisturising elements that are produced by the skin’s own sebaceous glands. It is mild enough to use on sensitive skin (patch test first) and is often used as a key ingredient in soothing skincare products for babies and children. Our refined Shea Butter is off-white/ivory in colour and virtually odourless. Our Shea Butter is ideal for use in balms, including lip balms, body butters, moisturising creams and lotions, salves, shampoos and conditioners.
Safety note: According to Anaphylaxis Campaign refined Shea Butter does not pose any known or likely allergy risk to people with peanut or tree nut allergies.