Elementary Shop

Rosehip Seed (Refined) Carrier Oil

R180.00R1,270.00 Excl. VAT

Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil is an excellent source of skin nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids which are important for keeping the skin soft, smooth and radiant.

Clear

Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil is an excellent source of skin nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids which are important for keeping the skin soft, smooth and radiant.

Rosehips are the fruits of the ‘Dog Rose’ (Rosa canina), sometimes called ‘Briar’ or ‘Wild Rose’. Rosehip Seed Oil is cold pressed from the fruits’ seeds. It is an increasingly popular base oil that is fast-becoming a must-have oil for your skincare toolkit. This nourishing oil contains 80% essential fatty acids such as oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) which help to maintain healthy skin. It also contains antioxidant Vitamin E and trans-retinoic acid, a natural form of Vitamin A, that encourages healthy skin cell regeneration, fights fine lines and wrinkles and helps lighten age spots, to give a firmer, smoother, more youthful complexion. Rosehip Seed Oil is considered a ‘dry’ oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful moisturiser and is particularly good for sensitive, dry, damaged, mature, sunburned or lack-lustre skin. It can be helpful for scarring, stretch marks and skin conditions such as acne, eczema and dermatitis. The oil has also been used to help stimulate the regeneration of skin burnt during radiotherapy.

Professional Tip: Rosehip Seed Oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturiser, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil or massage oil. If using for massage it is best used in a 20% dilution with a lighter base oil.

Bottle Size

100ml, 200ml, 1L

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosehip Seed (Refined) Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *