Patchouli essential oil has a rich, exotic, musky-sweet, spicy, herbaceous aroma. Patchouli is a relaxing, uplifting, and sensual essential oil. It is a powerful aphrodisiac and is excellent in skincare and for fighting stress, anxiety, and depression.
Patchouli is an aromatic, perennial shrub with large green, furry leaves and white-pink flowers. Patchouli is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as ‘puchaput’. The essential oil is steam distilled from the dried, fermented, young leaves of the Patchouli plant. Patchouli has long been used in perfumes and deodorants, and to protect clothes and carpets from insect damage. Historically Patchouli leaves were placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. In the East, it is still used in potpourris and in scented sachets placed between linen, to keep bedbugs away. Patchouli essential oil is often associated with the hippie era of the 1960s and early ’70s, as it was widely used as a perfume to mask the unpleasant smell of Afghan coats and to disguise the aroma of marijuana.
Species: Pogostemon cablin
Plant family: Lamiaceae
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Safety Note: Non-toxic.
Skin: Patchouli essential oil is excellent in skincare. It helps to regenerate healthy, new skin cells, heal wounds and reduce scarring. It is also good for rough, cracked, and dehydrated skin. Patchouli helps to reduce inflammation and is beneficial for dermatitis, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, fungal infections, and scalp disorders such as dandruff. It can also be used to treat insect bites and as an insect repellent.
Mind: Patchouli oil is soothing, stabilising, and slightly hypnotic. It is beneficial for treating stress, depression, and anxiety. It helps balance the emotions and combats lethargy. It can help ground and centre people who are prone to daydreams and is also good for meditation for calming ‘mental chatter’.
Body: Patchouli essential oil has excellent diuretic properties and can be beneficial for reducing water retention and the appearance of cellulite. It is also reputed to be a powerful aphrodisiac.
Blends well with: Vetivert, Sandalwood, Clove, Bergamot, Myrrh.