Elementary Shop

Citric Acid

R39.00R180.00 Excl. VAT

Citric Acid is a natural non-sensitising ingredient derived from fruit sugars which softens water, nurtures the skin and acts as a natural preservative.

Clear

Citric Acid is a natural non-sensitising ingredient derived from fruit sugars which softens water, nurtures the skin and acts as a natural preservative.

Citric Acid is often used as a natural preservative within skincare products. It can also be used to nurture the skin and soften water. Citric Acid is often used in combination with sodium bicarbonate, as a key ingredient in bath bombs and bath melts — the combination of the two produces carbon dioxide, producing a pleasantly effervescent water. One of the main benefits of Citric Acid is that it is natural and poses little to no risk to the environment. Very few people are allergic to Citric Acid. It also has preservative properties which makes it a useful ingredient if you choose to make your own toiletries or cosmetics. Citric Acid can vary hugely in quality and if you are making your own products it is important to use a premium, skin-kind quality. The Citric Acid sourced and selected for you by the experts at Base Formula blends easily and fluidly without creating a gritty feeling in the final product.

Size

1kg, 5kg

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Citric Acid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *