Refined Avocado oil has been processed to yield a pale yellow-coloured, lighter-textured base oil with no distinctive aroma. May be preferred to unrefined Avocado oil for facial treatments, or aromatherapy blends where you want to retain the true fragrance of your essential oils or a more neutral coloured product.
Refined Avocado oil (Persea gratissima) has been processed to remove the cold-pressed oil’s dark green colour and distinctive, nutty aroma. Our refined Avocado oil is odourless and has a pale-yellow colour and lighter texture, which can make it a more appealing choice for facial skincare and for aromatherapy blends when you don’t want the unrefined oil to detract from the scent and colour of your finished product. The refined oil is also more stable and has a longer shelf-life than the unrefined oil.
Avocado oil is rich in minerals, fatty acids and vitamins A, C, D and E. It is excellent for moisturising the skin and is quickly absorbed, penetrating in to the deeper layers of skin. Its antioxidant and regenerative properties can help to combat signs of aging such as fine lines, wrinkles and age spots. It can help to soothe irritated, inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema, and is also good for moisturising and conditioning the hair and scalp.
Our refined Avocado oil is a great choice if you’re put off by the dark green colour, strong aroma and heavier texture of the unrefined oil. If you’re looking for the best therapeutic properties however, you should use the unrefined Avocado oil, which undergoes less processing to protect the potency of its phytonutrients